| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, September - November, 2001 Variables

methse2 — Meth.of seeking self-employment 2

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: sn01sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 140495 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
5.00 Advertise in newspapers or journals 1 1%  1%
6.00 Answer ads in newspapers and journals 16 19%  19%
11.00 Look for premises or equipment 13 15%  15%
12.00 Seek any kind of permit 8 9%  9%
13.00 Try to get loan, other financial backing 5 6%  6%
14.00 Do anything else to find work 40 48%  48%
140578 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Question

In the FOUR weeks ending Sunday the [date], did you do any of these things... advertise for jobs in newspapers, journals or on the internet; answer advertisements in newspapers, journals or on the internet; look for premises or equipment for a job; seek any kind of permit to be able to do a job; try to get a loan or other financial backing for a job or business; do anything else to find work? Response 2

Universe

Applies if respondent is seeking work

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC