| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, September - November, 2001 Variables

mainme — Main job srch method, wants employee job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: sn01sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 133842 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Visit a Jobcentre 1160 17%  17%
2.00 Visit a Careers Office 64 0%  0%
3.00 Visit a Jobclub 24 0%  0%
4.00 On books of private employment agency 417 6%  6%
5.00 Advertise in newspapers or journals 32 0%  0%
6.00 Answer ads in newspapers and journals 599 8%  8%
7.00 Study sits vac in newspapers or journals 2821 41%  41%
8.00 Apply directly to employers 659 9%  9%
9.00 Ask friends, relatives, colleagues, TUs 572 8%  8%
10.00 Wait for results of application for job 185 2%  2%
14.00 Do anything else to find work 203 3%  3%
140578 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Universe

Applies if response obtained at METHMP (employee)

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC