| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, September - November, 2001 Variables

quals06 — Type (qualification) already held 6

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfssn01
-9.00 Does not apply 139726 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Degree level inc PGCE or prof member 12 1%  1%
2.00 Diploma in higher education 9 1%  1%
3.00 HNC, HND 5 0%  0%
4.00 ONC, OND 5 0%  0%
5.00 BTEC, BEC, TEC 4 0%  0%
6.00 SCOTVEC, SCOTEC, SCOTBEC 6 0%  0%
7.00 Teaching qualification (ex PGCE) 13 1%  1%
8.00 Nursing or other medical qualification 3 0%  0%
9.00 Other higher education qualification 11 1%  1%
10.00 A level or equivalent 5 0%  0%
11.00 SCE Highers 0 0%  0%
12.00 NVQ, SVQ 44 5%  5%
13.00 GNVQ, GSVQ 1 0%  0%
14.00 AS level 3 0%  0%
15.00 CSYS or equivalent 4 0%  0%
16.00 O level or equivalent 37 4%  4%
17.00 SCE Standard/O Grade 8 0%  0%
18.00 GCSE 16 1%  1%
19.00 CSE 57 6%  6%
20.00 RSA 71 8%  8%
21.00 City & Guilds 101 11%  11%
22.00 YT certificate 14 1%  1%
23.00 Other prof, voc, foreign qualifications 421 49%  49%
25.00 National Qualifications (Scotland) 2 0%  0%
140578 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Question

"Which qualifications do (you think) you have, starting with the highest qualifications? 6th type"

Universe

APPLIES IF RESPONDENT HAS QUALIFICATIONS

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC