| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, September - November, 2001 Variables

indsect — Industry sectors in main job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfssn01
-9.00 Does not apply 77424 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 29 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 A-B: Agriculture & fishing 929 1%  1%
2.00 C,E: Energy & water 727 1%  1%
3.00 D: Manufacturing 10123 16%  16%
4.00 F: Construction 4642 7%  7%
5.00 G-H: Distribution, hotels & restaurants 12202 19%  19%
6.00 I: Transport & communication 4367 6%  6%
7.00 J-K: Banking, finance & insurance etc 9789 15%  15%
8.00 L-N: Public admin, education & health 16643 26%  26%
9.00 O-Q: Other services 3685 5%  5%
10.00 Workplace outside UK 18 0%  0%
140578 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC