| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, September - November, 2001 Variables

inds92l — Industry SECTION (previous job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfssn01
-9.00 Does not apply 123574 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 12 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 A:Agriculture, hunting & forestry 263 1%  1%
2.00 B:Fishing 12 0%  0%
3.00 C:Mining, quarrying 65 0%  0%
4.00 D:Manufacturing 3204 18%  18%
5.00 E:Electricity gas & water supply 155 0%  0%
6.00 F:Construction 1070 6%  6%
7.00 G:Wholesale, retail & motor trade 2794 16%  16%
8.00 H:Hotels & restaurants 1095 6%  6%
9.00 I:Transport, storage & communication 1030 6%  6%
10.00 J:Financial intermediation 513 3%  3%
11.00 K:Real estate, renting & business activs 1390 8%  8%
12.00 L:Public administration & defence 937 5%  5%
13.00 M:Education 1350 7%  7%
14.00 N:Health & social work 1980 11%  11%
15.00 O:Other community, social & personal 918 5%  5%
16.00 P:Private hholds with employed persons 113 0%  0%
17.00 Q:Extra-territorial organisations,bodies 12 0%  0%
18.00 NA,Inadequate description 0 0%  0%
19.00 Workplace outside UK 91 0%  0%
140578 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC