| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, June - August, 2001 Variables

xr00 — Relationship to person 1

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsja01
-9.00 Does not apply 58499 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Spouse 29265 36%  36%
2.00 Cohabiting partner 4676 5%  5%
3.00 Natural son or daughter 39964 49%  49%
4.00 Step son or daughter 1856 2%  2%
5.00 Foster child 82 0%  0%
6.00 Son or daughter in law 182 0%  0%
7.00 Parent 475 0%  0%
8.00 Step parent 5 0%  0%
9.00 Guardian 0 0%  0%
10.00 Foster parent 0 0%  0%
11.00 Parent in law 215 0%  0%
12.00 Brother or sister 459 0%  0%
13.00 Step brother or sister 12 0%  0%
14.00 Foster brother or sister 1 0%  0%
15.00 Brother or sister in law 87 0%  0%
16.00 Grandchild 736 0%  0%
17.00 Grandparent 4 0%  0%
18.00 Other relation 219 0%  0%
19.00 Other non-relative 2151 2%  2%
138888 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC