| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, June - August, 2001 Variables

trnopp — Educ, training from employer

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsja01
-9.00 Does not apply 101084 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 168 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Yes, education or training offered 20612 54%  54%
2.00 Never offered 17024 45%  45%
138888 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

  • 01partc.pdf (page 46, 1 mention)
  • This may not be a complete list.

Question

"May I just check, has your current employer ever offered you any training or education either ON or AWAY FROM your job?"

Universe

APPLIES IF RESPONDENT IN WORK AND HAS NOT BEEN ON ANY JOB RELATED TRAINING IN THE PREVIOUS 3 MONTHS

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC