| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, June - August, 2001 Variables

subcod1 — Area of study

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsja01
No answer 0 0%  0%
Does not apply 0 0%  0%
Basic programmes 0 0%  0%
Teacher training and education science 0 0%  0%
Broad programmes 0 0%  0%
Education science 0 0%  0%
Training for preschool teachers 0 0%  0%
Training for teachers at basic level 0 0%  0%
Training for teachers of subjects 0 0%  0%
Training for vocational teachers 0 0%  0%
Arts 0 0%  0%
Broad arts programmes 0 0%  0%
Fine arts 0 0%  0%
Music and performing arts 0 0%  0%
Audio visual and media production 0 0%  0%
Design 0 0%  0%
Craft skills 0 0%  0%
Humanities 0 0%  0%
Broad programmes 0 0%  0%
Religion 0 0%  0%
Foreign languages 0 0%  0%
Mother tongue 0 0%  0%
History archaeology 0 0%  0%
Philosophy and ethics 0 0%  0%
Social and behavioural science 0 0%  0%
Broad programmes 0 0%  0%
Pyschology 0 0%  0%
Sociology and cultural studies 0 0%  0%
Political science and civics 0 0%  0%
Economics 0 0%  0%
Journalism and information 0 0%  0%
Jounalism and reporting 0 0%  0%
Library information archive) 0 0%  0%
Business and admin 0 0%  0%
Broad programmes 0 0%  0%
Wholesale and retail sales 0 0%  0%
Marketing and advertising 0 0%  0%
Finance banking insurance 0 0%  0%
Accounting taxation 0 0%  0%
Management and administration 0 0%  0%
Secretarial and office work 0 0%  0%
Working life 0 0%  0%
Law 0 0%  0%
Life sciences 0 0%  0%
Biology and biochemistry 0 0%  0%
Environmental science 0 0%  0%
Physical sciences 0 0%  0%
Broad programmes 0 0%  0%
Physics 0 0%  0%
Chemistry 0 0%  0%
Earth sciences 0 0%  0%
Mathematics and statistics 0 0%  0%
Mathematics 0 0%  0%
Statistics 0 0%  0%
Computing 0 0%  0%
Computing science 0 0%  0%
Computer use 0 0%  0%
Engineering and manufacturing trades 0 0%  0%
Broad programmes 0 0%  0%
Mechanics and metal work 0 0%  0%
Electricity and energy 0 0%  0%
Electronics and automation 0 0%  0%
Chemical process 0 0%  0%
Motor vehicles ships and aircraft 0 0%  0%
Manufacturing and production 0 0%  0%
Manufacturing and processing broad prog 0 0%  0%
Food processing 0 0%  0%
Textiles clothes footwear leather 0 0%  0%
Materials eg wood paper glass plastic 0 0%  0%
Mining and extraction 0 0%  0%
Architecture and building 0 0%  0%
Architecture and town planning 0 0%  0%
Building and civil engineering 0 0%  0%
Agriculture forestry and fishery 0 0%  0%
Broad programmes 0 0%  0%
Crop and livestock production 0 0%  0%
Horticulture 0 0%  0%
Forestry 0 0%  0%
Fisheries 0 0%  0%
Veterinary 0 0%  0%
Health medicine nursing dentistry etc 0 0%  0%
Health broad programmes 0 0%  0%
Medicine 0 0%  0%
Nursing and caring 0 0%  0%
Dental studies 0 0%  0%
Medical diagnostic and treatment tech 0 0%  0%
Therapy and rehabilitation 0 0%  0%
Pharmacy 0 0%  0%
Social services 0 0%  0%
Child care and youth services 0 0%  0%
Social work and counselling 0 0%  0%
Literacy and numeracy 0 0%  0%
Personal services 0 0%  0%
Personal services broad programmes 0 0%  0%
Hotel restaurant and catering 0 0%  0%
Travel tourism and leisure 0 0%  0%
Sports 0 0%  0%
Domestic services 0 0%  0%
Hair and beauty 0 -%  -%
Transport services 0 -%  -%
Environment 0 -%  -%
Environmental protection broad prog 0 -%  -%
Environmental control technology 0 -%  -%
Natural environments and wildlife 0 -%  -%
Community sanitation services 0 -%  -%
Security services 0 -%  -%
Security services broad programmes 0 -%  -%
Protection of persons and property 0 -%  -%
Occupational health and safety 0 -%  -%
Military and defence 0 -%  -%
Personal skills 0 -%  -%
138888 cases , missing values , -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Universe

"APPLIES IF QUALS (01-11) = 2-4, 9 OR NVQLEV = 2, 3, 4 OR 5 OR BTEC = 1, 2, OR 3 OR SCTVEC = 1, 2, OR 3 OR GNVQ = 1 OR 2 OR CANDG = 1 OR 2 OR RSA = 1,2 , OR 3."

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC