| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, June - August, 2001 Variables

self4 — Self employed status 4

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsja01
-9.00 Does not apply 138633 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Paid salary or wage by agency 0 0%  0%
2.00 Sole director of owm ltd business 0 0%  0%
3.00 Running a business or prof practice 3 1%  1%
4.00 Partner in business or prof practice 1 0%  0%
5.00 Working for self 28 10%  10%
6.00 Sub contractor 72 28%  28%
7.00 Free lance work 151 59%  59%
8.00 None of above 0 0%  0%
138888 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Question

"(May I just check,) Are you/Were you... Paid a salary or a wage by an agency; A sole director of your own limited business; Running a business or a professional practice; A partner in a business or a professional practice; Working for yourself; A sub-contractor; Or doing free-lance work? 4th response"

Universe

APPLIES TO SELF EMPLOYED OR THOSE NOT PAID DIRECTLY BY THEIR EMPLOYERS

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC