| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, June - August, 2001 Variables

redylft — Reason for leaving last job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsja01
-9.00 Does not apply 120270 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 8 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Dismissed 295 1%  1%
2.00 Made redundant,voluntary redundancy 2064 11%  11%
3.00 Temporary job ended 1078 5%  5%
4.00 Resigned 1971 10%  10%
5.00 Gave up work for health reasons 3324 17%  17%
6.00 Took early retirement 1439 7%  7%
7.00 Retired (at or after statut. ret. age) 3593 19%  19%
8.00 Gave up wk for family,personal reason 3198 17%  17%
9.00 Left for some other reason 1648 8%  8%
138888 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

  • 01partc.pdf (page 46, 1 mention)
  • This may not be a complete list.

Question

Could you tell me the reason you left your last job?

Universe

APPLIES IF (REDPAID = 1) OR (YRLESS <= 8)

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC