| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, June - August, 2001 Variables

redindyr — Industry made redundant from

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsja01
-9.00 Does not apply 138497 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 A-B: Agriculture and fishing 3 0%  0%
2.00 C,E: Energy and water 3 0%  0%
3.00 D: Manufacture 153 39%  39%
4.00 F: Construction 24 6%  6%
5.00 G-H: Distribution,hotels and restaurants 65 16%  16%
6.00 I: Transport and communication 35 8%  8%
7.00 J-K: Banking, finance and insurance etc 76 19%  19%
8.00 L-N: Public admin, education and health 20 5%  5%
9.00 O-Q: Other services 12 3%  3%
10.00 Workplace outside UK 0 0%  0%
138888 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC