| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, June - August, 2001 Variables

quals01 — Type (qualification) already held 1

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsja01
-9.00 Does not apply 71412 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 643 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Degree level inc PGCE or prof member 11406 17%  17%
2.00 Diploma in higher education 664 0%  0%
3.00 HNC, HND 2322 3%  3%
4.00 ONC, OND 712 1%  1%
5.00 BTEC, BEC, TEC 1327 1%  1%
6.00 SCOTVEC, SCOTEC, SCOTBEC 485 0%  0%
7.00 Teaching qualification (ex PGCE) 729 1%  1%
8.00 Nursing or other medical qualification 1321 1%  1%
9.00 Other higher education qualification 351 0%  0%
10.00 A level or equivalent 4665 6%  6%
11.00 SCE Highers 773 1%  1%
12.00 NVQ, SVQ 3605 5%  5%
13.00 GNVQ, GSVQ 626 0%  0%
14.00 AS level 102 0%  0%
15.00 CSYS or equivalent 43 0%  0%
16.00 O level or equivalent 10200 15%  15%
17.00 SCE Standard/O Grade 1260 1%  1%
18.00 GCSE 7902 11%  11%
19.00 CSE 4139 6%  6%
20.00 RSA 1345 2%  2%
21.00 City & Guilds 3850 5%  5%
22.00 YT certificate 122 0%  0%
23.00 Other prof, voc, foreign qualifications 8863 13%  13%
25.00 National Qualifications (Scotland) 21 0%  0%
138888 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Question

"Which qualifications do (you think) you have, starting with the highest qualifications? 1st type"

Universe

APPLIES IF RESPONDENT HAS QUALIFICATIONS

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC