| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, June - August, 2001 Variables

home2 — Whether mainly work from home (2nd job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsja01
-9.00 Does not apply 136340 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 1 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Own home 322 12%  12%
2.00 Same grounds or building 42 1%  1%
3.00 Different places with home as a base 283 11%  11%
4.00 Separate from home 1900 74%  74%
138888 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Question

(In your second job) Do you work mainly... in your own home; in the same grounds or buildings as your home; in different places using home as a base or somewhere quite separate from home?

Universe

APPLIES IF RESPONDENTS 2ND JOB IS NOT DUE TO A CHANGE IN JOBS DURING THE REF WK AND IS NOT DOING PAID WORK IN ADDITION TO THAT DONE ON A NEWDEAL SCHEME

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC