| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, June - August, 2001 Variables

health — Main health problem

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsja01
-9.00 Does not apply 113274 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 91 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Arms,hands 1340 5%  5%
2.00 Legs or feet 3021 11%  11%
3.00 Back or neck 3847 15%  15%
4.00 Difficulty in seeing 548 2%  2%
5.00 Difficulty in hearing 661 2%  2%
6.00 Speech impediment 29 0%  0%
7.00 Skin conditions,allergies 685 2%  2%
8.00 Chest,breathing problems 3653 14%  14%
9.00 Heart,blood,pressure,circulation 3891 15%  15%
10.00 Stomach,liver,kidney,digestion 1348 5%  5%
11.00 Diabetes 1213 4%  4%
12.00 Depression,bad nerves 1091 4%  4%
13.00 Epilepsy 433 1%  1%
14.00 Learning difficulties 358 1%  1%
15.00 Mental illness,phobia,panics 473 1%  1%
16.00 Progressive illness n.e.c. 921 3%  3%
17.00 Other problems,disabilities 2011 7%  7%
138888 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Question

Which of these is your main health problem/disability?

Universe

APPLIES IF HEAL1 = 1-17 Has a long term health problem

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC