| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, June - August, 2001 Variables

ethas — Asian ethnic group

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsja01
-9.00 Does not apply 134206 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 5 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Indian 1988 42%  42%
2.00 Pakistani 1586 33%  33%
3.00 Bangledeshi 561 11%  11%
4.00 Another Asian background 542 11%  11%
138888 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Notes

See also revised ethnicity variable ETHCEN15, which is a detailed ethnic classificatory variable based on answers contained at the questions covered by ETH01, ETHWH, ETHMX, ETHAS AND ETHBL. Data in ETHCEN15 has had 'other' type verbatim responses coded and re-allocated to the appropriate category. See also variable ETHCEN6 for further ethnicity revisions.

Documentation references

Question

And to which of these ethnic groups do you consider you belong?

Universe

APPLIES IF ETHN01 = 3 (Asian or Asian British)

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC