| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, June - August, 2001 Variables

diffhr — Hours different from usual

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsja01
-9.00 Does not apply 76608 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 1373 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 More than usual hours 7241 11%  11%
2.00 Hours vary 9398 15%  15%
3.00 Bank holiday 1525 2%  2%
4.00 Maternity, paternity leave 398 0%  0%
5.00 Other leave, holiday 8405 13%  13%
6.00 Sick or injured 2043 3%  3%
7.00 Training course 210 0%  0%
8.00 Started, changed jobs 62 0%  0%
9.00 Ended job 61 0%  0%
10.00 Bad weather 29 0%  0%
11.00 Labour dispute 8 0%  0%
12.00 Economic, other causes 118 0%  0%
13.00 Personal, family 353 0%  0%
14.00 Other reasons 850 1%  1%
15.00 No reason given 4 0%  0%
16.00 Same as usual hours 30202 49%  49%
138888 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC