| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, March - May, 2001 Variables

uresmc — Region of usual residence

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: mm01sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Tyne & Wear 2753 1%  1%
2.00 Rest of Northern region 4758 3%  3%
3.00 South Yorkshire 3139 2%  2%
4.00 West Yorkshire 5284 3%  3%
5.00 Rest of Yorks & Humberside 3901 2%  2%
6.00 East Midlands 9840 7%  7%
7.00 East Anglia 5290 3%  3%
8.00 Inner London 5509 3%  3%
9.00 Outer London 9525 6%  6%
10.00 Rest of South East 26360 18%  18%
11.00 South West 11919 8%  8%
12.00 West Midlands (met county) 6010 4%  4%
13.00 Rest of West Midlands 6261 4%  4%
14.00 Greater Manchester 5412 3%  3%
15.00 Merseyside 3018 2%  2%
16.00 Rest of North West 4939 3%  3%
17.00 Wales 6895 4%  4%
18.00 Strathclyde 5438 3%  3%
19.00 Rest of Scotland 7259 5%  5%
20.00 Northern Ireland 5286 3%  3%
138796 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC