| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, March - May, 2001 Variables

quals07 — Type (qualification) already held 7

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: mm01sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 138637 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Degree level inc PGCE or prof member 0 0%  0%
2.00 Diploma in higher education 3 1%  1%
3.00 HNC, HND 0 0%  0%
4.00 ONC, OND 0 0%  0%
5.00 BTEC, BEC, TEC 1 0%  0%
6.00 SCOTVEC, SCOTEC, SCOTBEC 0 0%  0%
7.00 Teaching qualification (ex PGCE) 4 2%  2%
8.00 Nursing or other medical qualification 0 0%  0%
9.00 Other higher education qualification 3 1%  1%
10.00 A level or equivalent 0 0%  0%
11.00 SCE Highers 0 0%  0%
12.00 NVQ, SVQ 8 5%  5%
13.00 GNVQ, GSVQ 1 0%  0%
14.00 AS level 1 0%  0%
15.00 CSYS or equivalent 0 0%  0%
16.00 O level or equivalent 5 3%  3%
17.00 SCE Standard/O Grade 4 2%  2%
18.00 GCSE 2 1%  1%
19.00 CSE 16 10%  10%
20.00 RSA 16 10%  10%
21.00 City & Guilds 28 17%  17%
22.00 YT certificate 3 1%  1%
23.00 Other prof, voc, foreign qualifications 64 40%  40%
24.00 Don't know 0 0%  0%
25.00 National Qualifications (Scotland) 0 0%  0%
138796 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Question

Which qualifications do (you think) you have, starting with the highest qualifications? 7th type

Universe

APPLIES IF RESPONDENT HAS QUALIFICATIONS

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC