| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, March - May, 2001 Variables

quals04 — Type (qualification) already held 4

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: mm01sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 126542 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Degree level inc PGCE or prof member 94 0%  0%
2.00 Diploma in higher education 70 0%  0%
3.00 HNC, HND 105 0%  0%
4.00 ONC, OND 75 0%  0%
5.00 BTEC, BEC, TEC 103 0%  0%
6.00 SCOTVEC, SCOTEC, SCOTBEC 102 0%  0%
7.00 Teaching qualification (ex PGCE) 119 0%  0%
8.00 Nursing or other medical qualification 71 0%  0%
9.00 Other higher education qualification 66 0%  0%
10.00 A level or equivalent 285 2%  2%
11.00 SCE Highers 84 0%  0%
12.00 NVQ, SVQ 357 2%  2%
13.00 GNVQ, GSVQ 62 0%  0%
14.00 AS level 66 0%  0%
15.00 CSYS or equivalent 53 0%  0%
16.00 O level or equivalent 1991 16%  16%
17.00 SCE Standard/O Grade 416 3%  3%
18.00 GCSE 631 5%  5%
19.00 CSE 712 5%  5%
20.00 RSA 806 6%  6%
21.00 City & Guilds 818 6%  6%
22.00 YT certificate 120 0%  0%
23.00 Other prof, voc, foreign qualifications 5040 41%  41%
24.00 Don't know 0 0%  0%
25.00 National Qualifications (Scotland) 8 0%  0%
138796 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Question

Which qualifications do (you think) you have, starting with the highest qualifications? 4th type

Universe

APPLIES IF RESPONDENT HAS QUALIFICATIONS

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC