| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, March - May, 2001 Variables

methal14 — Method of looking for work 14

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: mm01sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 138796 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Visit a Jobcentre 0 -%  -%
2.00 Visit a Careers Office 0 -%  -%
3.00 Visit a Jobclub 0 -%  -%
4.00 On books of private employment agency 0 -%  -%
5.00 Advertise in newspapers or journals 0 -%  -%
6.00 Answer ads in newspapers and journals 0 -%  -%
7.00 Study sits vac in newspapers or journals 0 -%  -%
8.00 Apply directly to employers 0 -%  -%
9.00 Ask friends, relatives, colleagues, TUs 0 -%  -%
10.00 Wait for results of application for job 0 -%  -%
11.00 Look for premises or equipment 0 -%  -%
12.00 Seek any kind of permit 0 -%  -%
13.00 Try to get loan, other financial backing 0 -%  -%
14.00 Do anything else to find work 0 -%  -%
138796 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Question

In the FOUR weeks ending Sunday the [date], did you do any of these things... visit a Jobcentre/Jobmarket or Training and Employment Agency Office; visit a Careers Office; visit a Jobclub; have your name on the books of a private employment agency; advertise for jobs in newspapers, journals or on the internet; answer advertisements in newspapers, journals or on the internet; study situations vacant columns in newspapers, journals or on the internet; apply directly to employers; ask friends, relatives, colleagues or trade unions about jobs; wait for the results of an application for a job; look for premises or equipment for a job; seek any kind of permit to be able to do a job; try to get a loan or other financial backing for a job or business; do anything else to find work? Response 14

Universe

APPLIES IF RESPONDENT IS SEEKING WORK

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC