| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, March - May, 2001 Variables

ed1fut — J R Edu & Train in last 1 wk (in wrk)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: mm01sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 127229 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 20 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Yes 6894 59%  59%
2.00 No 4653 40%  40%
138796 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Question

...and did you take part in any of that education or training in the week ending Sunday the [date]? [Connected with a job that you might be able to do in the future]

Universe

APPLIES IF TAKEN PART IN JOB RELATED EDUCATION/TRAINING IN PREVIOUS 4 WEEKS

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC