| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, March - May, 2001 Variables

whyse3 — Why became self employed 3

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsmm01
-9.00 Does not apply 138181 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 To be independent 25 4%  4%
2.00 Wanted more money 18 2%  2%
3.00 For better conditions of work 116 18%  18%
4.00 Family commitments 31 5%  5%
5.00 Capital, space, equipment opportunites 86 13%  13%
6.00 Saw demand 138 22%  22%
7.00 Joined the family business 14 2%  2%
8.00 Nature of occupation 101 16%  16%
9.00 No jobs available locally 12 1%  1%
10.00 Made redundant 15 2%  2%
11.00 Other reasons 58 9%  9%
12.00 No reason given 1 0%  0%
138796 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Question

"May I just check, why did you become self-employed? Reason No. 3"

Universe

APPLIES IF STAT = 2 (self-employed)

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC