| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, March - May, 2001 Variables

marstt — Marital status

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsmm01
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Single, never married 60271 43%  43%
2.00 Married, living with husband/wife 59365 42%  42%
3.00 Married, separated from husband/wife 2719 1%  1%
4.00 Divorced 7708 5%  5%
5.00 Widowed 8733 6%  6%
138796 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Question

"Are you... single, that is never married, married and living with husband/wife, married and separated from husband/wife, divorced, widowed?"

Universe

APPLIES TO ALL

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC