| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, March - May, 2001 Variables

jobtmp2 — How 2nd job not permanent

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsmm01
-9.00 Does not apply 137971 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 2 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Seasonal work 34 4%  4%
2.00 Fixed contract (period or task) 267 32%  32%
3.00 Agency temping 56 6%  6%
4.00 Casual work 328 39%  39%
5.00 Some other way not permanent 138 16%  16%
138796 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Question

In what way was the job NOT permanent - was it... seasonal work; done under contract for a fixed period or for a fixed task; agency temping; casual type of work or was there some other way that it was not permanent?

Universe

APPLIES IF JOBTYP2 = 2

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC