| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, March - May, 2001 Variables

appren — Recognised trade apprenticeship

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsmm01
-9.00 Does not apply 58194 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 113 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Yes (completed) 11873 14%  14%
2.00 Yes (still doing) 427 0%  0%
3.00 No (including begun but discontinued) 68189 84%  84%
138796 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Question

"Are you doing or have you completed, a recognised trade apprenticeship?"

Universe

APPLIES IF RESPONDENT IS OF WORKING AGE OR ELSE IN WORK IN REF WEEK

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC