| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, December 2000 - February 2001 Variables

socmajl — Major occupation group (last job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsd00f
-9.00 Does not apply 121103 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 3 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 1 Managers and administrators 2055 12%  12%
2.00 2 Professional occupations 1157 6%  6%
3.00 3 Associate prof & tech occupations 1074 6%  6%
4.00 4 Clerical,secretarial occupations 2515 15%  15%
5.00 5 Craft and related occupations 1934 11%  11%
6.00 6 Personal,protective occupations 2337 13%  13%
7.00 7 Sales occupations 1577 9%  9%
8.00 8 Plant and machine operatives 1890 11%  11%
9.00 9 Other occupations 2178 13%  13%
137823 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC