| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, December 2000 - February 2001 Variables

regwkr — Region of place of work

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsd00f
-9.00 Does not apply 76900 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 222 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Tyne & Wear 1133 1%  1%
2.00 Rest of Northern region 1863 3%  3%
3.00 South Yorkshire 1241 2%  2%
4.00 West Yorkshire 2368 3%  3%
5.00 Rest of Yorks & Humberside 1700 2%  2%
6.00 East Midlands 4194 6%  6%
7.00 East Anglia 2532 4%  4%
8.00 Central London 2264 3%  3%
9.00 Inner London (not central) 1733 2%  2%
11.00 Outer London 3220 5%  5%
12.00 Rest of South East 11644 19%  19%
13.00 South West 5385 8%  8%
14.00 West Midlands Metropolitan 2579 4%  4%
15.00 Rest of West Midlands 2716 4%  4%
16.00 Greater Manchester 2517 4%  4%
17.00 Merseyside 1097 1%  1%
18.00 Rest of North West 2262 3%  3%
19.00 Wales 2623 4%  4%
20.00 Srathclyde 2101 3%  3%
21.00 Rest of Scotland 3393 5%  5%
22.00 Northern Ireland 2115 3%  3%
23.00 Outside UK 21 0%  0%
137823 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC