| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, December 2000 - February 2001 Variables

indg92l — Industry GROUP (previous job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsd00f
-9.00 Does not apply 121103 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 01.1:Crops,mkg gardening,horticulture 126 0%  0%
2.00 01.2:Farming of animals 75 0%  0%
3.00 01.3:Mixed farming (crops & animals) 0 -%  -%
4.00 01.4:Agric.,animal husbandry (not vets) 56 0%  0%
5.00 01.5:Hunting,trapping,game etc 0 -%  -%
6.00 02.0:Forestry,logging etc 0 -%  -%
7.00 05.0:Fishing,fish farms,hatcheries etc 0 -%  -%
8.00 10.1:Mining,agglomeration of hard coal 0 -%  -%
9.00 10.2:Lignite mining,agglomeration 0 -%  -%
10.00 10.3:Peat extraction,agglomeration 0 -%  -%
11.00 11.1:Crude oil,gas extraction 0 -%  -%
12.00 11.2:Oil,gas services (not surveying) 0 -%  -%
13.00 12.0:Uranium,thorium ore mining 0 -%  -%
14.00 13.1:Iron ore mining 0 -%  -%
15.00 13.2:Non-ferr. mining(not Uranium,Thor) 0 -%  -%
16.00 14.1:Quarrying of stone 0 -%  -%
17.00 14.2:Quarrying of sand,clay 0 -%  -%
18.00 14.3:Chemicals,fertiliser mining 0 -%  -%
19.00 14.4:Salt production 0 -%  -%
20.00 14.5:Other mining,quarrying 0 -%  -%
21.00 15.1:Prod,proc,preserving meat,meat prod 83 0%  0%
22.00 15.2:Fish,fish products,preserving 0 -%  -%
23.00 15.3:Proc,preserving fruit,vegetables 0 -%  -%
24.00 15.4:Vegetable,animal oil,fat man. 0 -%  -%
25.00 15.5:Dairy prod manufacturing 0 -%  -%
26.00 15.6:Grain,starch products etc 0 -%  -%
27.00 15.7:Feed for farm animals manufacture 0 -%  -%
28.00 15.8:Other food products manufacture 181 1%  1%
29.00 15.9:Beverages manufacture 55 0%  0%
30.00 16.0:Tobacco products manufacture 0 -%  -%
31.00 17.1:Textile fibre preparation,spinning 0 -%  -%
32.00 17.2:Textile weaving 0 -%  -%
33.00 17.3:Textile finishing 0 -%  -%
34.00 17.4:Made-up textile articles man. 50 0%  0%
35.00 17.5:Other textiles manufacture 0 -%  -%
36.00 17.6:Knitted,crocheted fabrics man. 0 -%  -%
37.00 17.7:Knitted,crocheted articles man. 33 0%  0%
38.00 18.1:Leather clothing manufacture 0 -%  -%
39.00 18.2:Other clothes and accessories 188 1%  1%
40.00 18.3:Fur processing 0 -%  -%
41.00 19.1:Leather tanning,dressing 0 -%  -%
42.00 19.2:Luggage,handbags,saddlery man. 0 -%  -%
43.00 19.3:Footwear manufacture 34 0%  0%
44.00 20.1:Wood sawmill,planing,impregnation 0 -%  -%
45.00 20.2:Wood veneer,plywood,etc production 0 -%  -%
46.00 20.3:Builders carpentry,joinery man. 33 0%  0%
47.00 20.4:Wooded containers manufacture 0 -%  -%
48.00 20.5:Other wood products manufacture 0 -%  -%
49.00 21.1:Pulp,paper,card etc manufacture 0 -%  -%
50.00 21.2:Paper, paperboard articles man. 65 0%  0%
51.00 22.1:Publishing 83 0%  0%
52.00 22.2:Printing etc 128 0%  0%
53.00 22.3:Reproduction of recorded media 0 -%  -%
54.00 23.1:Coke oven products manufacture 0 -%  -%
55.00 23.2:Refined petrol products manufacture 0 -%  -%
56.00 23.3:Nuclear fuel processing 0 -%  -%
57.00 24.1:Basic chemicals manufacture 41 0%  0%
58.00 24.2:Pesticides,etc manufacture 0 -%  -%
59.00 24.3:Paint,varnish,mastic, etc man. 0 -%  -%
60.00 24.4:Pharmaceut. and botanical chem man. 65 0%  0%
61.00 24.5:Soap,detergent,polish, etc man. 35 0%  0%
62.00 24.6:Other chemical prod manufacture 29 0%  0%
63.00 24.7:Man-made fibres manufacture 0 -%  -%
64.00 25.1:Rubber products manufacture 29 0%  0%
65.00 25.2:Plastic products manufacture 110 0%  0%
66.00 26.1:Glass,glass products manufacture 34 0%  0%
67.00 26.2:Hhld,sanitary,technical ceramics 37 0%  0%
68.00 26.3:Ceramic tile,flags manufacture 0 -%  -%
69.00 26.4:Bricks,tiles etc manufacture 0 -%  -%
70.00 26.5:Cement,lime,plaster manufacture 0 -%  -%
71.00 26.6:Concrete,plaster,cement prods man. 0 -%  -%
72.00 26.7:Stone cutting,shaping,finishing 0 -%  -%
73.00 26.8:Other non-metal mineral products 0 -%  -%
74.00 27.1:Basic iron,steel,ferro-alloys man. 32 0%  0%
75.00 27.2:Ferrous tubes manufacture 0 -%  -%
76.00 27.3:Other 1st proc of iron,steel 0 -%  -%
77.00 27.4:Basic precious,non-ferr metals man. 0 -%  -%
78.00 27.5:Casting of metals 36 0%  0%
79.00 28.1:Structural metal manufacture 35 0%  0%
80.00 28.2:Metal containers,radiators etc man. 0 -%  -%
81.00 28.3:Steam generators manufacture 0 -%  -%
82.00 28.4:Forging,pressing,stamping of metal 0 -%  -%
83.00 28.5:Treatmnt,coating(metals),gen engin. 73 0%  0%
84.00 28.6:Cutlery,tools,general h'ware man. 0 -%  -%
85.00 28.7:Other fabricated metal prods man. 62 0%  0%
86.00 29.1:Mech,powered mach (not aircr) man. 64 0%  0%
87.00 29.2:Other gen purpose mach manufacture 79 0%  0%
88.00 29.3:Agricultural,forest mach man. 0 -%  -%
89.00 29.4:Machine tool manufacture 0 -%  -%
90.00 29.5:Other special purpose mach man. 84 0%  0%
91.00 29.6:Weapons,ammunition manufacture 0 -%  -%
92.00 29.7:Domestic appliances manufacture 34 0%  0%
93.00 30.0:Office mach,computer manufacture 43 0%  0%
94.00 31.1:Elec motors,gentors,trans man. 0 -%  -%
95.00 31.2:Elec distrib., control eqt, man. 41 0%  0%
96.00 31.3:Insulated cable manufacture 0 -%  -%
97.00 31.4:Electric battery manufacture 0 -%  -%
98.00 31.5:Lighting eqt manufacture 0 -%  -%
99.00 31.6:Other elec eqt (engines,veh) man. 49 0%  0%
100.00 32.1:Electronic components etc man. 48 0%  0%
101.00 32.2:Tph,tphone eqt radio,TV trans.man. 0 -%  -%
102.00 32.3:TV,radio receivers,etc eqt man. 0 -%  -%
103.00 33.1:Medical eqt,appliances manufacture 0 -%  -%
104.00 33.2:Testing,navigating etc eqt man. 0 -%  -%
105.00 33.3:Industrial proc control eqt man. 0 -%  -%
106.00 33.4:Optical,photographic, eqt man. 0 -%  -%
107.00 33.5:Watches,clock manufacture 0 -%  -%
108.00 34.1:Motor veh manufacture 73 0%  0%
109.00 34.2:Motor veh bodywork,trailer,etc man. 0 -%  -%
110.00 34.3:Motr veh parts,accessories etc man. 103 0%  0%
111.00 35.1:Ship,boat building,repairing 49 0%  0%
112.00 35.2:Rail,tram rolling stk etc man. 0 -%  -%
113.00 35.3:Aircraft,spacecraft manufacture 83 0%  0%
114.00 35.4:Motorcycle,bicycle manufacture 0 -%  -%
115.00 35.5:Other transport eqt manufacture 0 -%  -%
116.00 36.1:Furniture manufacture 89 0%  0%
117.00 36.2:Jewellery etc manufacture 0 -%  -%
118.00 36.3:Musical instruments manufacture 0 -%  -%
119.00 36.4:Sports goods manufacture 0 -%  -%
120.00 36.5:Toys,games etc manufacture 0 -%  -%
121.00 36.6:Other miscellaneous manufacture 0 -%  -%
122.00 37.1:Metal scrap recycling 0 -%  -%
123.00 37.2:Non-metal scrap recycling 0 -%  -%
124.00 40.1:Elec generation,supply 90 0%  0%
125.00 40.2:Gas production supply 37 0%  0%
126.00 40.3:Steam,hot water supply 0 -%  -%
127.00 41.0:Water collection,purif.,supply etc 35 0%  0%
128.00 45.1-5:Construction 1075 6%  6%
129.00 50.1,3,5:Sales of motor vehs,parts,fuel 159 0%  0%
130.00 50.2:Motor veh repair 125 0%  0%
131.00 50.4:Motorcycle sale,repair etc 0 -%  -%
132.00 51.1:Wsale on fee or contract basis 33 0%  0%
133.00 51.2-7:Wsale (not 51.5 waste,scrap etc) 374 2%  2%
134.00 51.5:Wsale waste,scrap etc 0 -%  -%
135.00 52.1-6:Retail trade 1933 11%  11%
136.00 52.7:Repair personal,hhld goods 37 0%  0%
137.00 55.1:Hotels,motels 208 1%  1%
138.00 55.2:Camping sites,short stay accom etc 75 0%  0%
139.00 55.3:Restaurants 374 2%  2%
140.00 55.4:Bars 290 1%  1%
141.00 55.5:Canteens,catering 153 0%  0%
142.00 60.1:Transport via railway 42 0%  0%
143.00 60.2:Other land transport 327 1%  1%
144.00 60.3:Transport via pipelines 0 -%  -%
145.00 61.1:Sea,coastal water transport 36 0%  0%
146.00 61.2:Inland water transport 0 -%  -%
147.00 62.1:Scheduled air transport 0 -%  -%
148.00 62.2:Non-scheduled air transport 0 -%  -%
149.00 62.3:Space transport 0 -%  -%
150.00 63.1:Cargo handling,storage 69 0%  0%
151.00 63.2:Other supporting transport activ. 78 0%  0%
152.00 63.3:Travel agencies,orgs,guides etc 55 0%  0%
153.00 63.4:Other transport agencies 57 0%  0%
154.00 64.1:Post,courier activities 190 1%  1%
155.00 64.2:Telecommunications 116 0%  0%
156.00 65.1:Monetary intermediation 230 1%  1%
157.00 65.2:Other financial intermediation 48 0%  0%
158.00 '66.0:Insurance,pensn. (not Social Sec) 53 0%  0%
159.00 67.1:Other financial (not ins.,pensn.) 31 0%  0%
160.00 67.2:Other insurance,pension activities 138 0%  0%
161.00 70.1:Real estate activ. (own property) 84 0%  0%
162.00 70.2:Letting own property 0 -%  -%
163.00 70.3:Real estate agency,management 84 0%  0%
164.00 71.1:Car rental 0 -%  -%
165.00 71.2:Other transport rental 0 -%  -%
166.00 71.3:Other mach,eqt rental 0 -%  -%
167.00 71.4:Personal,hhld eqt rental 0 -%  -%
168.00 72.1:Computer hardware consultancy 0 -%  -%
169.00 72.2:Computer software consultancy 59 0%  0%
170.00 72.3:Data processing 0 -%  -%
171.00 72.4:Data base activities 0 -%  -%
172.00 72.5:Repair of office,computer eqt 0 -%  -%
173.00 72.6:Other computer activities 0 -%  -%
174.00 73.1:Research,natural sciences,eng. 49 0%  0%
175.00 73.2:Research,social sciences,humanities 0 -%  -%
176.00 74.1:Legal,accnting,auditing,tax, etc 277 1%  1%
177.00 74.2:Architect.,eng.,tech etc consultncy 110 0%  0%
178.00 74.3:Technical testing,analysis 0 -%  -%
179.00 74.4:Advertising 35 0%  0%
180.00 74.5:Labour,personnel recruitment 97 0%  0%
181.00 74.6:Investigation,security activities 103 0%  0%
182.00 74.7:Industrial cleaning 214 1%  1%
183.00 74.8:Other misc business activities 132 0%  0%
184.00 75.1:Admin of State,economic,social etc 558 3%  3%
185.00 75.2:Defence,justice,law,fire etc 324 1%  1%
186.00 75.3:Compulsory Social Security activ. 39 0%  0%
187.00 80.1:Primary education 547 3%  3%
188.00 80.2:General 2nd-ary education 487 2%  2%
189.00 80.3:Higher education 231 1%  1%
190.00 80.4:Adult,other education 79 0%  0%
191.00 85.1:Human health activities 986 5%  5%
192.00 85.2:Veterinary activities 0 -%  -%
193.00 85.3:Social work 917 5%  5%
194.00 90.0:Sewage,refuse disposal etc 69 0%  0%
195.00 91.1:Business, employers, prof. orgs 0 -%  -%
196.00 91.2:Trade unions 0 -%  -%
197.00 91.3:Other membership organisations 128 0%  0%
198.00 92.1:Motion picture,video activities 0 -%  -%
199.00 92.2:Radio,TV activities 0 -%  -%
200.00 92.3:Other entertainment activities 70 0%  0%
201.00 92.4:News agency activities 0 -%  -%
202.00 92.5:Library,archive,museums, etc activ. 60 0%  0%
203.00 92.6:Sporting activities, arenas,stadia 117 0%  0%
204.00 92.7:Other recreational activities 103 0%  0%
205.00 93.0:Other service activities 215 1%  1%
206.00 95.0:Private hhlds with employed persons 126 0%  0%
207.00 99.0:Extra-territorial organisations 0 -%  -%
208.00 NA,Inadequate description 0 -%  -%
209.00 Workplace outside UK 96 0%  0%
137823 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC