| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, September - November, 2000 Variables

redylft — Reason for leaving last job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: sn00sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 119415 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 12 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Dismissed 326 1%  1%
2.00 Made redundant,voluntary redundancy 2309 11%  11%
3.00 Temporary job ended 1179 6%  6%
4.00 Resigned 2245 11%  11%
5.00 Gave up work for health reasons 3370 17%  17%
6.00 Took early retirement 1610 8%  8%
7.00 Retired (at or after statut. ret. age) 3482 17%  17%
8.00 Gave up wk for family,personal reason 3220 16%  16%
9.00 Left for some other reason 1761 9%  9%
138929 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Question

Could you tell me the reason you left your last job?

Universe

APPLIES IF (REDPAID = 1) OR (YRLESS <= 8)

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC