| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, September - November, 2000 Variables

quals09 — Type (qualification) already held 9

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: sn00sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 138923 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Degree level inc PGCE or prof member 0 0%  0%
2.00 Diploma in higher education 0 0%  0%
3.00 HNC, HND 0 0%  0%
4.00 ONC, OND 0 0%  0%
5.00 BTEC, BEC, TEC 0 0%  0%
6.00 SCOTVEC, SCOTEC, SCOTBEC 0 0%  0%
7.00 Teaching qualification (ex PGCE) 0 0%  0%
8.00 Nursing or other medical qualification 0 0%  0%
9.00 Other higher education qualification 0 0%  0%
10.00 A level or equivalent 0 0%  0%
11.00 SCE Highers 0 0%  0%
12.00 NVQ, SVQ 1 16%  16%
13.00 GNVQ, GSVQ 0 0%  0%
14.00 AS level 0 0%  0%
15.00 CSYS or equivalent 0 0%  0%
16.00 O level or equivalent 0 0%  0%
17.00 SCE Standard/O Grade 0 0%  0%
18.00 GCSE 0 0%  0%
19.00 CSE 0 0%  0%
20.00 RSA 2 33%  33%
21.00 City & Guilds 0 0%  0%
22.00 YT certificate 0 0%  0%
23.00 Other prof, voc, foreign qualifications 3 50%  50%
24.00 Don't know 0 0%  0%
25.00 National Qualifs (Scotland) 0 0%  0%
138929 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Question

Which qualifications do (you think) you have, starting with the highest qualifications? 9th type

Universe

APPLIES IF RESPONDENT HAS QUALIFICATIONS

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC