| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, September - November, 2000 Variables

jobtyp — Permanent or temporary job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: sn00sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 85009 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 29 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Permanent 50182 93%  93%
2.00 Not permanent in some way 3709 6%  6%
138929 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Question

Leaving aside your own personal intentions and circumstances, was your job a permanent job or was there some way that it was NOT permanent?

Universe

APPLIES TO RESPONDENTS IN WORK

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC