| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, September - November, 2000 Variables

indsect — Industry sectors in main job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: sn00sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 77129 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 23 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 A-B: Agriculture & fishing 1008 1%  1%
2.00 C,E: Energy & water 671 1%  1%
3.00 D: Manufacturing 10279 16%  16%
4.00 F: Construction 4364 7%  7%
5.00 G-H: Distribution, hotels & restaurants 12065 19%  19%
6.00 I: Transport & communication 4279 6%  6%
7.00 J-K: Banking, finance & insurance etc 9371 15%  15%
8.00 L-N: Public admin, education & health 16093 26%  26%
9.00 O-Q: Other services 3624 5%  5%
10.00 Workplace outside UK 23 0%  0%
138929 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC