| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, September - November, 2000 Variables

indg92l — Industry GROUP (previous job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: sn00sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 121561 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 01.1:Crops,mkg gardening,horticulture 123 0%  0%
2.00 01.2:Farming of animals 69 0%  0%
3.00 01.3:Mixed farming (crops & animals) 0 -%  -%
4.00 01.4:Agric.,animal husbandry (not vets) 51 0%  0%
5.00 01.5:Hunting,trapping,game etc 0 -%  -%
6.00 02.0:Forestry,logging etc 0 -%  -%
7.00 05.0:Fishing,fish farms,hatcheries etc 0 -%  -%
8.00 10.1:Mining,agglomeration of hard coal 0 -%  -%
9.00 10.2:Lignite mining,agglomeration 0 -%  -%
10.00 10.3:Peat extraction,agglomeration 0 -%  -%
11.00 11.1:Crude oil,gas extraction 0 -%  -%
12.00 11.2:Oil,gas services (not surveying) 0 -%  -%
13.00 12.0:Uranium,thorium ore mining 0 -%  -%
14.00 13.1:Iron ore mining 0 -%  -%
15.00 13.2:Non-ferr. mining(not Uranium,Thor) 0 -%  -%
16.00 14.1:Quarrying of stone 0 -%  -%
17.00 14.2:Quarrying of sand,clay 0 -%  -%
18.00 14.3:Chemicals,fertiliser mining 0 -%  -%
19.00 14.4:Salt production 0 -%  -%
20.00 14.5:Other mining,quarrying 0 -%  -%
21.00 15.1:Prod,proc,preserving meat,meat prod 86 0%  0%
22.00 15.2:Fish,fish products,preserving 0 -%  -%
23.00 15.3:Proc,preserving fruit,vegetables 0 -%  -%
24.00 15.4:Vegetable,animal oil,fat man. 0 -%  -%
25.00 15.5:Dairy prod manufacturing 38 0%  0%
26.00 15.6:Grain,starch products etc 0 -%  -%
27.00 15.7:Feed for farm animals manufacture 0 -%  -%
28.00 15.8:Other food products manufacture 201 1%  1%
29.00 15.9:Beverages manufacture 55 0%  0%
30.00 16.0:Tobacco products manufacture 0 -%  -%
31.00 17.1:Textile fibre preparation,spinning 0 -%  -%
32.00 17.2:Textile weaving 0 -%  -%
33.00 17.3:Textile finishing 0 -%  -%
34.00 17.4:Made-up textile articles man. 56 0%  0%
35.00 17.5:Other textiles manufacture 0 -%  -%
36.00 17.6:Knitted,crocheted fabrics man. 0 -%  -%
37.00 17.7:Knitted,crocheted articles man. 37 0%  0%
38.00 18.1:Leather clothing manufacture 0 -%  -%
39.00 18.2:Other clothes and accessories 231 1%  1%
40.00 18.3:Fur processing 0 -%  -%
41.00 19.1:Leather tanning,dressing 0 -%  -%
42.00 19.2:Luggage,handbags,saddlery man. 0 -%  -%
43.00 19.3:Footwear manufacture 34 0%  0%
44.00 20.1:Wood sawmill,planing,impregnation 0 -%  -%
45.00 20.2:Wood veneer,plywood,etc production 0 -%  -%
46.00 20.3:Builders carpentry,joinery man. 32 0%  0%
47.00 20.4:Wooded containers manufacture 0 -%  -%
48.00 20.5:Other wood products manufacture 0 -%  -%
49.00 21.1:Pulp,paper,card etc manufacture 0 -%  -%
50.00 21.2:Paper, paperboard articles man. 68 0%  0%
51.00 22.1:Publishing 93 0%  0%
52.00 22.2:Printing etc 121 0%  0%
53.00 22.3:Reproduction of recorded media 0 -%  -%
54.00 23.1:Coke oven products manufacture 0 -%  -%
55.00 23.2:Refined petrol products manufacture 0 -%  -%
56.00 23.3:Nuclear fuel processing 0 -%  -%
57.00 24.1:Basic chemicals manufacture 49 0%  0%
58.00 24.2:Pesticides,etc manufacture 0 -%  -%
59.00 24.3:Paint,varnish,mastic, etc man. 0 -%  -%
60.00 24.4:Pharmaceut. and botanical chem man. 75 0%  0%
61.00 24.5:Soap,detergent,polish, etc man. 42 0%  0%
62.00 24.6:Other chemical prod manufacture 37 0%  0%
63.00 24.7:Man-made fibres manufacture 0 -%  -%
64.00 25.1:Rubber products manufacture 32 0%  0%
65.00 25.2:Plastic products manufacture 125 0%  0%
66.00 26.1:Glass,glass products manufacture 0 -%  -%
67.00 26.2:Hhld,sanitary,technical ceramics 45 0%  0%
68.00 26.3:Ceramic tile,flags manufacture 0 -%  -%
69.00 26.4:Bricks,tiles etc manufacture 0 -%  -%
70.00 26.5:Cement,lime,plaster manufacture 0 -%  -%
71.00 26.6:Concrete,plaster,cement prods man. 0 -%  -%
72.00 26.7:Stone cutting,shaping,finishing 0 -%  -%
73.00 26.8:Other non-metal mineral products 0 -%  -%
74.00 27.1:Basic iron,steel,ferro-alloys man. 30 0%  0%
75.00 27.2:Ferrous tubes manufacture 0 -%  -%
76.00 27.3:Other 1st proc of iron,steel 0 -%  -%
77.00 27.4:Basic precious,non-ferr metals man. 0 -%  -%
78.00 27.5:Casting of metals 34 0%  0%
79.00 28.1:Structural metal manufacture 51 0%  0%
80.00 28.2:Metal containers,radiators etc man. 0 -%  -%
81.00 28.3:Steam generators manufacture 0 -%  -%
82.00 28.4:Forging,pressing,stamping of metal 0 -%  -%
83.00 28.5:Treatmnt,coating(metals),gen engin. 74 0%  0%
84.00 28.6:Cutlery,tools,general h'ware man. 0 -%  -%
85.00 28.7:Other fabricated metal prods man. 63 0%  0%
86.00 29.1:Mech,powered mach (not aircr) man. 64 0%  0%
87.00 29.2:Other gen purpose mach manufacture 81 0%  0%
88.00 29.3:Agricultural,forest mach man. 0 -%  -%
89.00 29.4:Machine tool manufacture 0 -%  -%
90.00 29.5:Other special purpose mach man. 84 0%  0%
91.00 29.6:Weapons,ammunition manufacture 0 -%  -%
92.00 29.7:Domestic appliances manufacture 32 0%  0%
93.00 30.0:Office mach,computer manufacture 49 0%  0%
94.00 31.1:Elec motors,gentors,trans man. 0 -%  -%
95.00 31.2:Elec distrib., control eqt, man. 43 0%  0%
96.00 31.3:Insulated cable manufacture 0 -%  -%
97.00 31.4:Electric battery manufacture 0 -%  -%
98.00 31.5:Lighting eqt manufacture 0 -%  -%
99.00 31.6:Other elec eqt (engines,veh) man. 49 0%  0%
100.00 32.1:Electronic components etc man. 48 0%  0%
101.00 32.2:Tph,tphone eqt radio,TV trans.man. 0 -%  -%
102.00 32.3:TV,radio receivers,etc eqt man. 0 -%  -%
103.00 33.1:Medical eqt,appliances manufacture 33 0%  0%
104.00 33.2:Testing,navigating etc eqt man. 0 -%  -%
105.00 33.3:Industrial proc control eqt man. 0 -%  -%
106.00 33.4:Optical,photographic, eqt man. 0 -%  -%
107.00 33.5:Watches,clock manufacture 0 -%  -%
108.00 34.1:Motor veh manufacture 82 0%  0%
109.00 34.2:Motor veh bodywork,trailer,etc man. 0 -%  -%
110.00 34.3:Motr veh parts,accessories etc man. 116 0%  0%
111.00 35.1:Ship,boat building,repairing 58 0%  0%
112.00 35.2:Rail,tram rolling stk etc man. 0 -%  -%
113.00 35.3:Aircraft,spacecraft manufacture 99 0%  0%
114.00 35.4:Motorcycle,bicycle manufacture 0 -%  -%
115.00 35.5:Other transport eqt manufacture 0 -%  -%
116.00 36.1:Furniture manufacture 89 0%  0%
117.00 36.2:Jewellery etc manufacture 0 -%  -%
118.00 36.3:Musical instruments manufacture 0 -%  -%
119.00 36.4:Sports goods manufacture 0 -%  -%
120.00 36.5:Toys,games etc manufacture 0 -%  -%
121.00 36.6:Other miscellaneous manufacture 0 -%  -%
122.00 37.1:Metal scrap recycling 0 -%  -%
123.00 37.2:Non-metal scrap recycling 0 -%  -%
124.00 40.1:Elec generation,supply 103 0%  0%
125.00 40.2:Gas production supply 41 0%  0%
126.00 40.3:Steam,hot water supply 0 -%  -%
127.00 41.0:Water collection,purif.,supply etc 47 0%  0%
128.00 45.1-5:Construction 1068 6%  6%
129.00 50.1,3,5:Sales of motor vehs,parts,fuel 170 0%  0%
130.00 50.2:Motor veh repair 131 0%  0%
131.00 50.4:Motorcycle sale,repair etc 0 -%  -%
132.00 51.1:Wsale on fee or contract basis 34 0%  0%
133.00 51.2-7:Wsale (not 51.5 waste,scrap etc) 379 2%  2%
134.00 51.5:Wsale waste,scrap etc 0 -%  -%
135.00 52.1-6:Retail trade 1962 11%  11%
136.00 52.7:Repair personal,hhld goods 0 -%  -%
137.00 55.1:Hotels,motels 195 1%  1%
138.00 55.2:Camping sites,short stay accom etc 68 0%  0%
139.00 55.3:Restaurants 361 2%  2%
140.00 55.4:Bars 319 1%  1%
141.00 55.5:Canteens,catering 162 0%  0%
142.00 60.1:Transport via railway 50 0%  0%
143.00 60.2:Other land transport 354 2%  2%
144.00 60.3:Transport via pipelines 0 -%  -%
145.00 61.1:Sea,coastal water transport 41 0%  0%
146.00 61.2:Inland water transport 0 -%  -%
147.00 62.1:Scheduled air transport 0 -%  -%
148.00 62.2:Non-scheduled air transport 0 -%  -%
149.00 62.3:Space transport 0 -%  -%
150.00 63.1:Cargo handling,storage 71 0%  0%
151.00 63.2:Other supporting transport activ. 83 0%  0%
152.00 63.3:Travel agencies,orgs,guides etc 57 0%  0%
153.00 63.4:Other transport agencies 62 0%  0%
154.00 64.1:Post,courier activities 194 1%  1%
155.00 64.2:Telecommunications 119 0%  0%
156.00 65.1:Monetary intermediation 234 1%  1%
157.00 65.2:Other financial intermediation 59 0%  0%
158.00 '66.0:Insurance,pensn. (not Social Sec) 60 0%  0%
159.00 67.1:Other financial (not ins.,pensn.) 0 -%  -%
160.00 67.2:Other insurance,pension activities 153 0%  0%
161.00 70.1:Real estate activ. (own property) 90 0%  0%
162.00 70.2:Letting own property 0 -%  -%
163.00 70.3:Real estate agency,management 72 0%  0%
164.00 71.1:Car rental 0 -%  -%
165.00 71.2:Other transport rental 0 -%  -%
166.00 71.3:Other mach,eqt rental 32 0%  0%
167.00 71.4:Personal,hhld eqt rental 0 -%  -%
168.00 72.1:Computer hardware consultancy 0 -%  -%
169.00 72.2:Computer software consultancy 51 0%  0%
170.00 72.3:Data processing 0 -%  -%
171.00 72.4:Data base activities 0 -%  -%
172.00 72.5:Repair of office,computer eqt 0 -%  -%
173.00 72.6:Other computer activities 0 -%  -%
174.00 73.1:Research,natural sciences,eng. 57 0%  0%
175.00 73.2:Research,social sciences,humanities 0 -%  -%
176.00 74.1:Legal,accnting,auditing,tax, etc 291 1%  1%
177.00 74.2:Architect.,eng.,tech etc consultncy 114 0%  0%
178.00 74.3:Technical testing,analysis 0 -%  -%
179.00 74.4:Advertising 32 0%  0%
180.00 74.5:Labour,personnel recruitment 105 0%  0%
181.00 74.6:Investigation,security activities 96 0%  0%
182.00 74.7:Industrial cleaning 232 1%  1%
183.00 74.8:Other misc business activities 138 0%  0%
184.00 75.1:Admin of State,economic,social etc 565 3%  3%
185.00 75.2:Defence,justice,law,fire etc 339 1%  1%
186.00 75.3:Compulsory Social Security activ. 47 0%  0%
187.00 80.1:Primary education 570 3%  3%
188.00 80.2:General 2nd-ary education 492 2%  2%
189.00 80.3:Higher education 232 1%  1%
190.00 80.4:Adult,other education 88 0%  0%
191.00 85.1:Human health activities 1054 6%  6%
192.00 85.2:Veterinary activities 0 -%  -%
193.00 85.3:Social work 963 5%  5%
194.00 90.0:Sewage,refuse disposal etc 79 0%  0%
195.00 91.1:Business, employers, prof. orgs 0 -%  -%
196.00 91.2:Trade unions 0 -%  -%
197.00 91.3:Other membership organisations 136 0%  0%
198.00 92.1:Motion picture,video activities 0 -%  -%
199.00 92.2:Radio,TV activities 0 -%  -%
200.00 92.3:Other entertainment activities 73 0%  0%
201.00 92.4:News agency activities 0 -%  -%
202.00 92.5:Library,archive,museums, etc activ. 68 0%  0%
203.00 92.6:Sporting activities, arenas,stadia 109 0%  0%
204.00 92.7:Other recreational activities 117 0%  0%
205.00 93.0:Other service activities 251 1%  1%
206.00 95.0:Private hhlds with employed persons 132 0%  0%
207.00 99.0:Extra-territorial organisations 0 -%  -%
208.00 NA,Inadequate description 0 -%  -%
209.00 Workplace outside UK 97 0%  0%
138929 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC