| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, September - November, 2000 Variables

govtor — Government office regions

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: sn00sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Tyne and Wear 2667 1%  1%
2.00 Rest of North East 3579 2%  2%
3.00 Greater Manchester 5744 4%  4%
4.00 Merseyside 3142 2%  2%
5.00 Rest of North West 6434 4%  4%
6.00 South Yorkshire 3016 2%  2%
7.00 West Yorkshire 5056 3%  3%
8.00 Rest of Yorkshire & Humberside 4001 2%  2%
9.00 East Midlands 9752 7%  7%
10.00 West Midlands Metropolitan County 5921 4%  4%
11.00 Rest of West Midlands 6425 4%  4%
12.00 East of England 12702 9%  9%
13.00 Inner London 5401 3%  3%
14.00 Outer London 9735 7%  7%
15.00 South East 18707 13%  13%
16.00 South West 11723 8%  8%
17.00 Wales 6810 4%  4%
18.00 Strathclyde 5316 3%  3%
19.00 Rest of Scotland 7136 5%  5%
20.00 Northern Ireland 5662 4%  4%
138929 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

  • regrossing.pdf (page 163, 1 mention)
  • This may not be a complete list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC