| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, September - November, 2000 Variables

cmbdeg03 — Subject area(s) studied in qualification

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: sn00sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 138474 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Medicine 1 0%  0%
2.00 Medical related subjects 5 1%  1%
3.00 Biological Sciences 61 13%  13%
4.00 Agricultural sciences 4 0%  0%
5.00 Physical/environmental sciences 30 6%  6%
6.00 Mathematical sciences and computing 31 6%  6%
7.00 Engineering 16 3%  3%
8.00 Technology 52 11%  11%
9.00 Architecture and related subjects 11 2%  2%
10.00 Social sciences 47 10%  10%
11.00 Business and financial studies 59 12%  12%
12.00 Librarianship and information studies 3 0%  0%
13.00 Linguistics, English, Celtic, ancient 10 2%  2%
14.00 European languages 7 1%  1%
15.00 Other languages 5 1%  1%
16.00 Humanities 54 11%  11%
17.00 Arts 28 6%  6%
18.00 Education 31 6%  6%
138929 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Universe

APPLIES IF SINCOM NE 1 (not a single subject degree)

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC