| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, September - November, 2000 Variables

sectro — Type of non-private organisation

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfssn00
-9.00 Does not apply 121437 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 7 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Public company, plc 1491 8%  8%
2.00 Nationalised industry etc 586 3%  3%
3.00 Central Gov,civil service,armed forces 2145 12%  12%
4.00 Local gov or council (inc police etc) 7258 41%  41%
5.00 University, etc 1024 5%  5%
6.00 Health authority or NHS trust 3204 18%  18%
7.00 Charity, voluntary org etc 1240 7%  7%
8.00 Other kind of organisation 539 3%  3%
138931 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Question

What kind of non-private organisation was it?

Universe

APPLIES IF SECTOR = 2 (or some other kind of organisation/not private firm)

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC