| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, September - November, 2000 Variables

ovrtme — Rate at which overtime paid

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfssn00
-9.00 Does not apply 136523 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Normal basic rate 666 27%  27%
2.00 More than normal basic rate 1636 67%  67%
3.00 Less than normal basic rate 47 1%  1%
4.00 Don't know 59 2%  2%
138931 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Question

"Is your overtime paid at your normal basic rate of pay, more than your normal basic rate of pay, or less than your normal basic rate of pay?"

Universe

APPLIES IF ERNCMP = 1

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC