| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, June 1999 - August 2000 Variables

uresmc2 — Region of usual residence

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgsum990
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Tyne & Wear 207 1%  1%
2.00 Rest of Northern region 431 3%  3%
3.00 South Yorkshire 258 2%  2%
4.00 West Yorkshire 430 3%  3%
5.00 Rest of Yorks & Humberside 355 3%  3%
6.00 East Midlands 764 6%  6%
7.00 East Anglia 429 3%  3%
8.00 Inner London 347 3%  3%
9.00 Outer London 635 5%  5%
10.00 Rest of South East 2117 19%  19%
11.00 South West 1004 9%  9%
12.00 West Midlands (met county) 432 3%  3%
13.00 Rest of West Midlands 522 4%  4%
14.00 Greater Manchester 445 4%  4%
15.00 Merseyside 227 2%  2%
16.00 Rest of North West 443 4%  4%
17.00 Wales 507 4%  4%
18.00 Strathclyde 433 3%  3%
19.00 Rest of Scotland 592 5%  5%
20.00 Northern Ireland 373 3%  3%
10951 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC