| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, June 1999 - August 2000 Variables

regwkr4 — Region of place of work

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgsum990
-9.00 Does not apply 2769 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 24 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Tyne & Wear 167 2%  2%
2.00 Rest of Northern region 296 3%  3%
3.00 South Yorkshire 164 2%  2%
4.00 West Yorkshire 317 3%  3%
5.00 Rest of Yorks & Humberside 264 3%  3%
6.00 East Midlands 574 7%  7%
7.00 East Anglia 321 3%  3%
8.00 Central London 241 2%  2%
9.00 Inner London (not central) 220 2%  2%
11.00 Outer London 366 4%  4%
12.00 Rest of South East 1591 19%  19%
13.00 South West 774 9%  9%
14.00 West Midlands Metropolitan 334 4%  4%
15.00 Rest of West Midlands 351 4%  4%
16.00 Greater Manchester 323 3%  3%
17.00 Merseyside 144 1%  1%
18.00 Rest of North West 353 4%  4%
19.00 Wales 372 4%  4%
20.00 Srathclyde 311 3%  3%
21.00 Rest of Scotland 447 5%  5%
22.00 Northern Ireland 226 2%  2%
23.00 Outside UK 2 0%  0%
10951 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC