| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, June 1999 - August 2000 Variables

regwk2r5 — Region of place of work 2nd job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgsum990
-9.00 Does not apply 10560 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 1 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Tyne & Wear 11 2%  2%
2.00 Rest of Northern region 22 5%  5%
3.00 South Yorkshire 4 1%  1%
4.00 West Yorkshire 17 4%  4%
5.00 Rest of Yorks & Humberside 12 3%  3%
6.00 East Midlands 21 5%  5%
7.00 East Anglia 17 4%  4%
8.00 Central London 4 1%  1%
9.00 Inner London (not central) 14 3%  3%
11.00 Outer London 19 4%  4%
12.00 Rest of South East 74 18%  18%
13.00 South West 54 13%  13%
14.00 West Midlands Metropolitan 17 4%  4%
15.00 Rest of West Midlands 16 4%  4%
16.00 Greater Manchester 12 3%  3%
17.00 Merseyside 5 1%  1%
18.00 Rest of North West 17 4%  4%
19.00 Wales 14 3%  3%
20.00 Srathclyde 7 1%  1%
21.00 Rest of Scotland 23 5%  5%
22.00 Northern Ireland 10 2%  2%
23.00 Outside UK 0 0%  0%
10951 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC