| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, June 1999 - August 2000 Variables

lkwfwm3 — Lkng for wrk in last 4 wks (main method)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgsum990
-9.00 Does not apply 139 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 14 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Job Centre 157 1%  1%
2.00 Careers office 7 0%  0%
3.00 Job Club 2 0%  0%
4.00 Private employment agency 44 0%  0%
5.00 Advertise in newspapers etc. 1 0%  0%
6.00 Answering adverts in newspapers etc. 71 0%  0%
7.00 Study sits vac columns 344 3%  3%
8.00 Direct approach to employers 70 0%  0%
9.00 Ask friends relatives etc. 79 0%  0%
10.00 Waiting for job application results 16 0%  0%
11.00 Looking for premises or equipment 4 0%  0%
12.00 Seek any permits for jobs 3 0%  0%
13.00 Try to obtain finance 2 0%  0%
14.00 Do anything else 49 0%  0%
15.00 Not looked in last 4 weeks 9949 92%  92%
10951 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC