| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, June 1999 - August 2000 Variables

inds92s2 — Industry SECTION (second job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgsum990
-9.00 Does not apply 10528 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 A:Agriculture, hunting & forestry 14 3%  3%
2.00 B:Fishing 0 0%  0%
3.00 C:Mining, quarrying 0 0%  0%
4.00 D:Manufacturing 18 4%  4%
5.00 E:Electricity gas & water supply 1 0%  0%
6.00 F:Construction 12 2%  2%
7.00 G:Wholesale, retail & motor trade 52 12%  12%
8.00 H:Hotels & restaurants 35 8%  8%
9.00 I:Transport, storage & communication 13 3%  3%
10.00 J:Financial intermediation 1 0%  0%
11.00 K:Real estate, renting & business activ. 58 13%  13%
12.00 L:Public administration & defence 20 4%  4%
13.00 M:Education 69 16%  16%
14.00 N:Health & social work 63 14%  14%
15.00 O:Other community, social & personal 57 13%  13%
16.00 P:Private hholds with employed persons 10 2%  2%
17.00 Q:Extra-territorial organisations,bodies 0 0%  0%
18.00 NA,Inadequate description 0 0%  0%
19.00 Workplace outside UK 0 0%  0%
10951 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC