| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, June 1999 - August 2000 Variables

inds92l1 — Industry SECTION (previous job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgsum990
-9.00 Does not apply 9546 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 2 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 A:Agriculture, hunting & forestry 17 1%  1%
2.00 B:Fishing 0 0%  0%
3.00 C:Mining, quarrying 11 0%  0%
4.00 D:Manufacturing 278 19%  19%
5.00 E:Electricity gas & water supply 18 1%  1%
6.00 F:Construction 77 5%  5%
7.00 G:Wholesale, retail & motor trade 213 15%  15%
8.00 H:Hotels & restaurants 77 5%  5%
9.00 I:Transport, storage & communication 91 6%  6%
10.00 J:Financial intermediation 64 4%  4%
11.00 K:Real estate, renting & business activs 108 7%  7%
12.00 L:Public administration & defence 68 4%  4%
13.00 M:Education 121 8%  8%
14.00 N:Health & social work 158 11%  11%
15.00 O:Other community, social & personal 82 5%  5%
16.00 P:Private hholds with employed persons 5 0%  0%
17.00 Q:Extra-territorial organisations,bodies 3 0%  0%
18.00 NA,Inadequate description 0 0%  0%
19.00 Workplace outside UK 12 0%  0%
10951 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC