| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, June 1999 - August 2000 Variables

heal035 — Health problems 3

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgsum990
-9.00 Does not apply 10192 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Arms,hands 3 0%  0%
2.00 Legs or feet 10 1%  1%
3.00 Back or neck 279 36%  36%
4.00 Difficulty in seeing 19 2%  2%
5.00 Difficulty in hearing 33 4%  4%
6.00 Speech impediment 5 0%  0%
7.00 Skin conditions,allergies 40 5%  5%
8.00 Chest,breathing problems 70 9%  9%
9.00 Heart,blood,pressure,circulation 92 12%  12%
10.00 Stomach,liver,kidney,digestion 44 5%  5%
11.00 Diabetes 19 2%  2%
12.00 Depression,bad nerves 50 6%  6%
13.00 Epilepsy 4 0%  0%
14.00 Learning difficulties 14 1%  1%
15.00 Mental illness,phobia,panics 21 2%  2%
16.00 Progressive illness n.e.c. 16 2%  2%
17.00 Other problems,disabilities 40 5%  5%
10951 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC