| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, June 1999 - August 2000 Variables

heal012 — Health problems 1

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgsum990
-9.00 Does not apply 8108 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Arms,hands 549 19%  19%
2.00 Legs or feet 323 11%  11%
3.00 Back or neck 367 12%  12%
4.00 Difficulty in seeing 63 2%  2%
5.00 Difficulty in hearing 89 3%  3%
6.00 Speech impediment 12 0%  0%
7.00 Skin conditions,allergies 116 4%  4%
8.00 Chest,breathing problems 421 14%  14%
9.00 Heart,blood,pressure,circulation 321 11%  11%
10.00 Stomach,liver,kidney,digestion 105 3%  3%
11.00 Diabetes 86 3%  3%
12.00 Depression,bad nerves 84 2%  2%
13.00 Epilepsy 41 1%  1%
14.00 Learning difficulties 32 1%  1%
15.00 Mental illness,phobia,panics 17 0%  0%
16.00 Progressive illness n.e.c. 46 1%  1%
17.00 Other problems,disabilities 171 6%  6%
10951 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC