| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, June 1999 - August 2000 Variables

gorwkr4 — Region of place of work

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgsum990
-9.00 Does not apply 2745 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 24 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Tyne and Wear 167 2%  2%
2.00 Rest of North East 222 2%  2%
3.00 Greater Manchester 323 3%  3%
4.00 Merseyside 144 1%  1%
5.00 Rest of North West 427 5%  5%
6.00 South Yorkshire 164 2%  2%
7.00 West Yorkshire 317 3%  3%
8.00 Rest of Yorkshire and Humberside 264 3%  3%
9.00 East Midlands 574 7%  7%
10.00 West Midlands and Met. County 334 4%  4%
11.00 Rest of West Midlands 351 4%  4%
12.00 East of England 766 9%  9%
13.00 Central London 241 2%  2%
14.00 Inner London 244 2%  2%
15.00 Outer London 366 4%  4%
16.00 South East 1146 14%  14%
17.00 South West 774 9%  9%
18.00 Wales 372 4%  4%
19.00 Strathclyde 311 3%  3%
20.00 Rest of Scotland 447 5%  5%
21.00 Northern Ireland 226 2%  2%
22.00 Workplace outside UK 2 0%  0%
10951 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC