| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, June 1999 - August 2000 Variables

emplen5 — Length of time with current employer

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgsum990
-9.00 Does not apply 2649 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 7 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Less than 3 months 400 4%  4%
2.00 3 months but less than 6 388 4%  4%
3.00 6 months but less than 12 673 8%  8%
4.00 1 year but less than 2 957 11%  11%
5.00 2 years but less than 5 1647 19%  19%
6.00 5 years but less than 10 1322 15%  15%
7.00 10 years but less than 20 1828 22%  22%
8.00 20 years or more 1080 13%  13%
10951 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC