| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, June 1999 - August 2000 Variables

claims5 — Whether claiming unemp related benefit

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgsum990
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Claiming contributory JSA 28 0%  0%
2.00 Claiming income based JSA 76 0%  0%
3.00 Claiming both contrib. & income JSA 2 0%  0%
4.00 Claiming JSA: type unknown 52 0%  0%
5.00 Claiming NI credits 32 0%  0%
6.00 Not claiming 10761 98%  98%
10951 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC