| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March 1999 - May 2000 Variables

uresmc3 — Region of usual residence

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgspr990
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Tyne & Wear 226 2%  2%
2.00 Rest of Northern region 426 3%  3%
3.00 South Yorkshire 264 2%  2%
4.00 West Yorkshire 355 3%  3%
5.00 Rest of Yorks & Humberside 327 3%  3%
6.00 East Midlands 776 7%  7%
7.00 East Anglia 468 4%  4%
8.00 Inner London 286 2%  2%
9.00 Outer London 686 6%  6%
10.00 Rest of South East 1992 18%  18%
11.00 South West 897 8%  8%
12.00 West Midlands (met county) 447 4%  4%
13.00 Rest of West Midlands 540 4%  4%
14.00 Greater Manchester 415 3%  3%
15.00 Merseyside 214 1%  1%
16.00 Rest of North West 458 4%  4%
17.00 Wales 547 5%  5%
18.00 Strathclyde 443 4%  4%
19.00 Rest of Scotland 627 5%  5%
20.00 Northern Ireland 464 4%  4%
10858 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC