| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March 1999 - May 2000 Variables

self44 — Self employed status 4

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgspr990
-9.00 Does not apply 10817 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Paid salary or wage by agency 0 0%  0%
2.00 Sole director of owm ltd business 0 0%  0%
3.00 Running a business or prof practice 1 2%  2%
4.00 Partner in business or prof practice 0 0%  0%
5.00 Working for self 2 4%  4%
6.00 Sub contractor 11 26%  26%
7.00 Free lance work 27 65%  65%
8.00 None of above 0 0%  0%
10858 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC